Skip to main content

Och - A whole weekend!

The weekend started well enough, I felt a bit illand went to bed stupidly early on Friday - not gonna say HOW early coz it's embarasing! lol

Sat was a bit more fun, I spent most of the morning and afternoon playing Zoo Tycoon coz I haven't played in AGES! And then me and Yorkie went to meet Mark and Gemma in the Bobbin. Just for an afternoon drin honest, no mad boozing! Not with me on a diet! Honest!!!!! Needless to say that after MANY drinks and a damn good curry at Bombay Balti I don't really recall going home!

Did have a rather distressing little MSN with Akeate when I got in though. it's none of my business, so I'm not gonna say what was said, but I really hope everyone concerned is ok (Akeate'll know what I mean - Hope she's ok hunny!!)

Sunday was a nice slow day - but that bloody cold finally caught up with me and I ended up feeling like shit and just curling up on the settee with a lem-sip and a blankie (sniff - sneeze)

Hee hee - had to save my big strong bf from TWO MOTHS though! They flew at him in a menacing way! One even landed on him! OOooo! HHEHEHHEHEEE

Work was SLOOWWWW yesterday and today. I forgot Andrea's birthday today (I blame the cold for messing my head up) but the new web site is looking DAMN good if I do say so my self. I should have it up by the end of the week - if it doesn't all go tits up that is.

Glenns in a MUCH better mood. We reccon he had sex this weekend, but he's not giving anything away! Boring sod, lol. We'll get it outof him sooner or later - he just doesn't know it yet! Muwahhahahahaa
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

My 1000th Post!!!!

I've been very quiet over the weekend. I was hoping that I might be able to make a special announcement as my 1000th post, but as anyone who follows my 2nd blog knows, that wasn't meant to be. So I have been at a bit of a loss at what to talk about.....
So I thought I'd let YOU do the talking! Welcome to the Favourite Post Of All Time Party! Share your favourite posts, your most popular posts, your best posts!
They can be ANYTHING from ANY TIME just so long as you LOVE THEM!

Want to be a featured blogger on the  10th Anniversary Party  on 16th September? a Rafflecopter giveaway
This raffle is posted at the bottom of my blog until 0:00 (gmt) 9th Sept so you can keep on entering after this party ends
Lets Party! By participating, linkers agree to be added to the Hop's email newsletter list, but don't worry, I wont spam you! I'll just email you invitations to the hop and announce Featured Bloggers. You can opt out at any time!

😍

via Instagram https://ift.tt/2KNCI0w

Tom's 1st Jujitsu Grading

It's that time of year again! Jack and Tom have been preparing for their grading since September. Jack is used to the whole process now, but for Tom it was the first time. This time we were taking Jack's friend Rory with us - he goes to a different school but does jujitsu with the same club.

Tom was trying for his first belt which is white. Rory was going for orange, and Jack was going for blue.

As usual parents can't stay to watch, so after dropping the three of them off I went for a wander to get some steps in for my own fitness (and a coffee and mince pie) with Freddie. In the freezing cold and bitter wind of Morecambe in December! Lucky old Hubby and Georgie stayed at home in the warm! Freddie didn't rate it at all - if he wasn't still 100% a boobie baby I wouldn't have dragged him out in it and left him home in the warm too.

When I got back to the school and queued up to get in and watch the belts be awarded I wound up chatting with another mum. We got on…