Skip to main content

Och - A whole weekend!

The weekend started well enough, I felt a bit illand went to bed stupidly early on Friday - not gonna say HOW early coz it's embarasing! lol

Sat was a bit more fun, I spent most of the morning and afternoon playing Zoo Tycoon coz I haven't played in AGES! And then me and Yorkie went to meet Mark and Gemma in the Bobbin. Just for an afternoon drin honest, no mad boozing! Not with me on a diet! Honest!!!!! Needless to say that after MANY drinks and a damn good curry at Bombay Balti I don't really recall going home!

Did have a rather distressing little MSN with Akeate when I got in though. it's none of my business, so I'm not gonna say what was said, but I really hope everyone concerned is ok (Akeate'll know what I mean - Hope she's ok hunny!!)

Sunday was a nice slow day - but that bloody cold finally caught up with me and I ended up feeling like shit and just curling up on the settee with a lem-sip and a blankie (sniff - sneeze)

Hee hee - had to save my big strong bf from TWO MOTHS though! They flew at him in a menacing way! One even landed on him! OOooo! HHEHEHHEHEEE

Work was SLOOWWWW yesterday and today. I forgot Andrea's birthday today (I blame the cold for messing my head up) but the new web site is looking DAMN good if I do say so my self. I should have it up by the end of the week - if it doesn't all go tits up that is.

Glenns in a MUCH better mood. We reccon he had sex this weekend, but he's not giving anything away! Boring sod, lol. We'll get it outof him sooner or later - he just doesn't know it yet! Muwahhahahahaa

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

😍

via Instagram https://ift.tt/2KNCI0w

Dress Shopping

Yay! Another thing of the list - two things actually because I'm certain I have the right replacement shoes for me too!

Drove down to Mum's this morning, picked her up and drove over to Jacquie's, and from there the three of us and Jac's two daughters headed over to the Trafford Centre.

It turned out to be a really easy shopping trip - and surprisingly quick too!

First off, Debenhams. The first dresses we saw for child bridesmaids looked just about perfect. Little ivory dresses with chiffon type fabric over the skirt and little flowers embroidered on the top. This means that they are the same ivory as my dress, and have some green included too which makes them ideal. And they had Caitlin & Mia's sizes too. The girls tried them on, with co-ordinating shoes, and looked brilliant! We looked at others, but none of them came close so we had them put aside and moved onto the next shop.

Monsoon had a sale on, and we were hopeful, but nothing was quite right. They had plen…

Tom's 1st Jujitsu Grading

It's that time of year again! Jack and Tom have been preparing for their grading since September. Jack is used to the whole process now, but for Tom it was the first time. This time we were taking Jack's friend Rory with us - he goes to a different school but does jujitsu with the same club.

Tom was trying for his first belt which is white. Rory was going for orange, and Jack was going for blue.

As usual parents can't stay to watch, so after dropping the three of them off I went for a wander to get some steps in for my own fitness (and a coffee and mince pie) with Freddie. In the freezing cold and bitter wind of Morecambe in December! Lucky old Hubby and Georgie stayed at home in the warm! Freddie didn't rate it at all - if he wasn't still 100% a boobie baby I wouldn't have dragged him out in it and left him home in the warm too.

When I got back to the school and queued up to get in and watch the belts be awarded I wound up chatting with another mum. We got on…